Privacy & Cookie Policies

Last Updated: 25th September 2019

Contents

  1. Privacy Policy
  2. Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy policy has been created to explain how and why we collect and use information about our users, and how we manage your privacy protection.  We recommend that you read this statement in full, so that you understand how we will use your personal data. You can also read about specific issues by clicking on one of the topics below.

Table of Contents

  1. What personal data do we collect?
  2. Legal basis for processing.
  3. How do we use your personal data?
  4. How do we share your information?
  5. Your rights and choices.
  6. Other important information.

What personal data do we collect?

DoneDeal collects personal data to operate our business and to provide you with the product and services that we offer.  You provide some of this data to us directly, for example when you open an account with us, contact an advertiser on the site, or send a query to our support team.  Other data is collected when you interact with our products, by using cookies and other technologies.

When using our site, you have choices about what data we collect, and when you are asked to provide personal data you may decline.  If you decline to provide data that is necessary to provide you with a particular product or feature, you may not be able to use this product or feature.

We collect personal data in the following ways:

  • Through information you provide to us.

When you register with us as a user, you provide us with some personal data such as your name and email address, which we will store in order to create your account.  We will also store information relating to any further use of our service, when you contact another user of the site through our platform, the contents of the emails you send to them and any other information that you may upload to the Sites. Finally, we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us.

  • Through your use of our services.

When you use our services, we collect information about what types of services you use and how you use them.  For example, which parts of our websites you visit, and what advertisements you view. The information that we collect while you use our services can be grouped into the following categories:

  • Information about your device and internet connection

Using technical logs and other tools, we register information about the device you use, such as the device manufacturer, operating systems and browser version.  We also collect information about the connection to our services, such as IP address, network ID, cookies and unique ID files. This information can help us to adapt the way content is displayed to you, based on your device and user profile. When you download our mobile App, we also share information between our partner sites (Adverts.ie, TheJournal.ie) regarding the existence of our partner apps on your device.

  • Information about how our services are used

We also register information about how you use our services.  For example, which pages of the site you visit, the searches that you have performed, the times and dates that you visited our site, how long a page is displayed on your screen, how you navigate around the page, which websites you have visited before visiting our site, what functions you have carried out on a page, and if you have completed a transaction.

  • Cookies and other locally stored content

When you use our services, cookies and other data are stored locally on your device.  These cookies provide us with information that we can then read. You can find more information about cookies, how and why we use them, and how to manage them in our Cookie Policy.

  • Information about user location  

We register your geographical location based on your IP address and mobile network code.

  • Messages

We collect information about when you send or receive messages from other users of our site.

  • Car Finance Application

When you submit a finance application through DoneDeal, you provide us with personal information such as your name, phone number, email address and postal address. 

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your Personal Data in order to ensure the necessary performance of your contract with us. In certain circumstances, we may also process your Personal Data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services, to provide you with information about other services we offer or in order to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

We may also rely upon your consent as a relevant legal basis for processing your Personal Data. In the event you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Data in this manner, please follow the link below:

  1. My Profile

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data that we collect to provide you with the products and services that we offer.  This allows us to improve the products that we offer you and to personalise your experience on our site.  We may also use the data to communicate with you, to inform you about your account and to provide you with security updates.  Where you have consented for us to do so, we may also use your data to contact you in relation to updates about our own products, products provided by third parties, and to help to show you more relevant adverts on the site.

Your data will be used by us to authenticate your account and to enable you to interact with other users of our site.

  • Contacting advertisers

When you contact an advertiser though our site, we will use the personal data that you have provided as part of this contact to connect you to the advertiser.  The advertiser will receive a copy of any data that you have entered as part of your message to them.

  • Communications

We will contact you via email and messages posted on our website or apps.  These messages will communicate about service related issues and security updates.  Where you have consented for us to do you, we will also contact you with promotional marketing materials from us and from our partners.  You can update your marketing preferences at any time within your account. Please note that it will not be possible to opt out of receiving service messages from us.  This includes messages relating to security and legal notices.

We use a third party called Braze for some of our service fulfilment communications. For example, when a user's ad is underperforming or an ad was started but not completed.

  • Advertising

Banner advertising on our site is targeted to visitors of the site through a variety of ad networks and exchanges. We also use this data to measure the performance of these adverts. We use the data that you provide to us, through your cookie preferences, either separately or combined to achieve this. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details. 

  • Research and Developing Our Services

We use data that we collect through your use of our site and through public feedback, to conduct research and develop our services based on our findings. This allows us to provide you with a better experience when using our site.

  • Customer Support

We use the data that you provide to us, including your communications, to investigate and respond to service issues and complaints.

  • Insights

We use your data to generate statistics about our site that do not identify you using third-party assets such as cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details. These statistics provide us information about how our site is used, the number of ad impressions served or clicked on, and the demographic distribution of visitors to our site. 

On various pages of our website, we record visitor behaviour and serve polls/surveys via HotJar. Visitor behaviour is recorded anonymously through click heat maps for each page HotJar is implemented and also through recordings of visitors interacting with the site. For visitor recordings, all personally identifiable information is whitelisted including searches. HotJar also enables us to serve surveys and polls. These surveys are optional and in most cases, we don’t ask for or receive any personally identifiable information. Where we ask for an email address/phone number, the users needs to consent before the survey is submitted. 

We also use a third party called Wootric to measure customer satisfaction for DoneDeal. Site visitors are asked how likely they are to recommend the site to a friend and given the option to submit a comment on their experience with the site. There is no personally identifiable information stored.

  • Security Monitoring and Investigations

We will use your data when necessary to investigate and identify possible fraudulent behaviour on the site and possible attempts to harm other members or visitors to the site.  We will also use your data to investigate violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

  • Car Finance Application

When you submit a finance application through DoneDeal, we store this data in order to submit the application to the finance provider. The personally identifiable data is deleted 14 days after your application has been submitted. We may occasionally use this data to contact you on the progress of your application within the 14 day window.

How we Share Your Information

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you. If you have consented on signup or on the appropriate email form, we may provide any of the information we collect to carefully screened third parties to contact you regarding products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If DoneDeal enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

  • Our Services

Our service allows you to engage with other members of our site.  If you send a message to another member of our site, your message will be shared with that site member.

  • Service Providers

We engage other service providers to help us to provide our service to you.  For example, to process payments, site maintenance and fraud detection. These service providers will have access to your information as much as is reasonably necessary for them to perform these tasks on our behalf.  They are obligated not to disclose or use your data for any other purpose.

  • Legal Disclosures

When required to by law, we may disclose information about you.  This may be as a result of a subpoena or other legal process. Your personal information will also be shared if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to

  1. Be used by government enforcement agencies investigate, prevent or take action against any suspected or actual illegal activities.
  2. To enforce the agreements that we have with you.
  3. To investigate and defend DoneDeal against any allegations made by third parties.
  4. To protect the integrity and security of our services.
  5. To exercise the rights and safety of DoneDeal, our employees and other users of our service.
  • Change of Ownership

If DoneDeal enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners in preparation for, or as a result of, any of these events.  Any other entity which buys DoneDeal or any part of our business, will have the right to continue to use your data in the way described by this privacy policy, unless you consent otherwise.

Your Rights and Choices

The General Data Protection Regulations offer you a number of rights in relation to your data.  This includes the right to access a copy of your data, a right to receive a copy of your data that can be transferred to another organisation, a right to data deletion, a right to withdraw your consent to data processing, a right to restrict the processing of your data, and information on any automated decision making processes.

  • Data Retention

The amount of time that we retain data for, depends on the type of data being retained, and how that is used.  In some cases, there will be a legal requirement for us to hold data for a specified amount of time. In other cases, we will not retain the data for any longer than necessary for the purpose that it was collected and processed.

When you register an account with us, we will retain the information that you provide to us for as long as you hold this account.  Once an account has been closed, we will continue to retain this data for a period of seven years. This timeframe is in line with the Irish statutory limitation periods.  If you don’t actively close your account with us, it automatically become inactive after 3 months of you not accessing it. After this, the data you have provided us will be retained for seven years. All other data provided, which is not personally identifiable, will be retained for possible future use.

If you have provided data to us without registering an account, this data will be retained for 7 years after your last date of activity with us.  If you have provided information to us for the purpose of a finance application, this personally identifiable data is retained for 14 days.

  • Right to Access Your Personal Data

Non- registered and registered users of the Sites can request we provide them with a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold by using our data request feature.

  • Right to Control Your Personal Data

Registered users of our site can update their information by using our data request feature or contacting our Customer Support Team directly.  You can also edit and make changes to the personal information by logging into your account and editing it directly from there. You can change your marketing and contact preferences at any time in your account dashboard by opting out receiving of these communications. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that such information is accurate and kept up-to-date.

  • Right to Data Deletion

Non- registered and registered users of our sites can request we delete any personally identifiable information we hold by using our data request feature.  In some instances we may be unable to delete your data if we are required to retain it to comply with our legal obligations (including requests from law enforcement agencies).

  • Right to Data Portability

Registered users of our site have the right to data portability.  This means that you can request that a copy of your data is made available in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form that can be transferred to you or to another organisation. You may request a portable copy of your data by using our data request feature.

Other Important Information

  • Special Category Personal Data

DoneDeal does not collect any special categories of personal data.  However, if you enter this information into any free text section of our site, such as the ad description, or on our forums, this information will be held and processed in the same manner as all other data that you have provided to us.

  • Security

The security of your data is important to us.  We perform regular monitoring of our systems to identify possible vulnerabilities and attacks.  However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send to us. No guarantee is given that the data will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

  • Direct marketing

We will only send you marketing information where you have opted in to receive these communications.  You can change your marketing preferences at any time, by logging into your account and changing this on your account dashboard.  You can also opt out of receiving marketing at any time using the unsubscribe link that can be found at the end of each email that we send.

  • Changes to this Statement

This statement will be updated when necessary to reflect product or other changes.  When this statement is updated, the “last updated” date will be revised at the top of this statement. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly so that you can stay informed about our use of your data.

Contact information

If you have any questions in relation to this Policy, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@donedeal.ie. You can also write to:

Data Protection Officer

Distilled SCH

Latin Hall

Golden Lane

Dublin 8.

If this does not resolve your complaint/question, you have the right to contact your local Data Protection Commissioner. In Ireland, they can be contacted via their website here.

Back to top ^

Cookie Policy

What are cookies and how are they used?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your device’s web browser by a website and is stored on your *device's hard drive.  Cookies may allow a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or they may contain data related to the function or delivery of the website. Each website can send its own cookies to your web browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser's help screen will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of our website and other websites. 

DoneDeal.ie (the website) uses cookies to enable us to personalise your visits to our website, simplify the login process, remember your preferences, track the website's performance, deliver targeted advertising relevant to your interests and give you a better overall experience.

*PCs, tablets, mobile phones and any other internet accessible hardware.

Types of Cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will then not work. All these cookies except for DDSEISIUN do not contain or cannot be potentially linked to any personal data. “DDSEISIUN” is set when a user logs into the DoneDeal.ie website. If a user logs in on our homepage and then navigates to the “Place Ad” page, the user’s logged-in status is confirmed via the cookie so that the user does not need to log in again. 

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Analytical Cookies

These cookies may allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They may help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used to show you relevant adverts. The user cannot be identified from these cookies or ad personalisation.

You can find more information about our first-party cookies and their purposes in the table below:

Name Category Function/Description Lifespan
ddCookiesAcknowledged Strictly Necessary This cookie is used to check whether a user has accepted our Cookies Banner or not. If this cookie is set, then the Cookie Banner no longer displays. If it is not set, then the Cookie Banner will continue to be displayed to the user.
We deem this cookie to be strictly necessary as it is what we use to determine whether we show our Cookies Banner to the user or not.
3 years
ddSearchViewPreferenceV2 Strictly Necessary This cookie is used to detect whether a user has chosen to view our search listings in a list or grid view.
We deem this cookie to be strictly necessary so that we can apply this setting for the user and maintain this setting the next time the user visits our website. This is needed for continuity of the user experience of our service.
3 years
DDSEISIUN Strictly Necessary This cookie is a session cookie which allows users logged-in status to be recognized when navigating our website. For example, if a user logs in on the homepage and then opens the Place Ad page, the user is not prompted for login details again.
This cookie is strictly necessary in order to maintain a smooth user experience and keep the user logged in until the user logs out.
6 months
ddSiteFocus Strictly Necessary This cookie is used to remember whether the user had previously selected the Motor/Marketplace/Farming tab so that when the user returns to the homepage the same tab and relevant sections can then be displayed to the user. This cookie is strictly necessary to ensure a smooth user experience when navigating our website. 30 days
DDLastViewedAd Strictly Necessary This session cookie is used to remember the last ad that a user viewed so that only one view per visitor is registered against an ad for consecutive views of the same ad. We deem this cookie to be strictly necessary as it ensures that our number of views per ad is not impacted by page reloads. Without it, the number of views per ad would be less accurate. Session
OPENSHIFT_production_accounts_SERVERID
OPENSHIFT_production_adview_SERVERID
OPENSHIFT_production_adwrite_SERVERID
OPENSHIFT_production_search_SERVERID
Strictly Necessary These session cookies are used to ensure that the user actions are dealt with by the same server. This cookie is strictly necessary as it ensures that the session state remains consistent which creates a better user experience on our site for our users. For example, cached data is maintained. Session
DDSearchStartTime Strictly Necessary This session cookie is set when a user starts a search so that their search results remain the same until they start a new search. This provides a more seamless experience when searching on DoneDeal. This cookie is strictly necessary as without it a user could experience inconsistencies when viewing our search pages. Session
DDSIX Strictly Necessary This cookie is set to verify that the logged-in user owns the session. This cookie to be strictly necessary as it is a security measure to protect our users whilst they use our services. 31 days
PENDING_PAYMENT Strictly Necessary This cookie is used to redirect the user back to payment page if they placed an ad without completing payment. This cookie is strictly necessary as it allows users to return to the payment page and complete payment. 2 days

Third Party Cookies

We also use cookies provided by these third parties: ATInternet, CloudFlare, DoubleClick, Google, HotJar, Tealium, Wootric and Zendesk. These third-party cookies are used to measure data transfer and usage of our users, to analyse browsing behaviour, to create target groups for marketing purposes, to improve our advertising management and to improve functionality of our website and services. 

Below are links to the various Cookie/Privacy Policies of the Third Parties we use. We also include links which detail how to manage or deactivate some of these third-party cookies if you wish to do so:

The following table details which third parties we use and their cookies which may be served whilst using our site:

Third Party Name Description/Purpose
ATInternet xtan, xtant, xtidc, xtord, xtvrn, idrxvr These cookies are set by ATInternet and collect anonymous information when you visit our site to enable the analysis of browsing behavior on the site for optimization.
CloudFlare __cfduid, __cfruid These cookies are set by CloudFlare, a company that provides internet security services. They help Cloudflare detect malicious visitors and minimize blocking legitimate users on our Help pages.
The _cfduid cookie collects and anonymizes End User IP addresses using a one-way hash of certain values so they cannot be personally identified.
The _cfduid cookie does not:
- allow for cross-site tracking,
- follow users from site to site by merging various _cfduid identifiers into a profile, or
- correspond to any user ID in a Customer’s web application.
The __cfruid cookie relates to rate limiting policies. Cloudflare Rate Limiting is a feature that allows customers to identify and mitigate high request rates automatically, either for specific URLs or for an entire domain. The cookie expires when browsing session ends.
Google ab.storage.sessionId.ab.storage.sessionId.dde8ab7a-7fcb-4fdd-b013-6854facbea7e This cookie is used to provide relevant ads to the user.
Google __gads This cookie is associated with the DoubleClick for Publishers service from Google. It is used to register what ads have been shown to the user.
Google Analytics _ga We use Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors engage with our site. Google Analytics uses cookies to store non-personally identifiable information. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly-generated number as a client identifier. It is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for our analytical reports. It expires after 2 years.
Google Analytics _gid We use Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors engage with our site. Google Analytics uses cookies to store non-personally identifiable information. This cookie may store and update a unique value for each page visited. It expires after 1 day.
HotJar _hjid This HotJar cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behaviour in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.
HotJar _hjClosedSurveyInvites This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not reappear if it has already been shown. Lasts 365 days
HotJar _hjDonePolls This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not reappear if it has already been filled in. Lasts 365 days
HotJar _hjMinimizedPolls This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. Lasts 365 days
HotJar _hjDoneTestersWidgets This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in. Lasts 365 days
HotJar _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through the site. Lasts 365 days
HotJar _hjIncludedInSample This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels. Lasts 365 days
HotJar _hjShownFeedbackMessage This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show. Lasts 365 days.
Tealium utag_main This cookie name is associated with the Tealium data platform and is used for web analytics. It expires after 1 year.
Wootric NPS_4fb20f86_last_seen This Wootric cookie is used so that Wootric knows when they first saw the user on this device after their SDK was enabled.
Wootric NPS_4fb20f86_throttle This is a Wootric cookie that mirrors the resurvey throttle based on last response or decline date.
Wootric NPS_4fb20f86_surveyed This Wootric cookie is a flag that indicates if a user has taken a survey on DoneDeal already and prevents him/her from being oversampled.
Zendesk _help_center_session DoneDeal uses Zendesk to provide our Customer Support Service interface and ticketing system.
This is a Zendesk session cookie which is needed to allow the Zendesk Guide part to function. Zendesk Guide is a knowledge base which enables our Customer Support Team to deal with queries as quickly as possible.
Zendesk _zendesk_session This cookie is set by Zendesk. We use Zendesk for our Customer Support services. The cookie allows us remember relevant information when our Customer Support agents or users return to the Customer Support center to understand their preferences and improve their user experience.
Zendesk _zendesk_shared_session This cookie is set by Zendesk. We use Zendesk for our Customer Support center. The cookie allows us remember relevant information when our customer care agents or customers return to the support center, to understand their preferences and improve their user experience. It holds session information for sharing across Zendesk applications. It lasts 1 day and is set to be anonymous.

From time to time, there may be changes to these third-party cookies such as name changes, lifespan changes, etc. We will endeavour to keep the above table updated. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policies of each of these third parties given above. 

Your Choices

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this policy. You may wish to accept/refuse/delete cookies in your browser. The most popular browsers are Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera and Safari. Please review the links below which you may find helpful if you wish to manage the cookies directly in your browser:

Please be aware that if you block/disable cookies in your browser, you may see diminished function of our website and services. 

You may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org to find out even more about cookies and how to manage them. 

You may change your advertising cookie settings by visiting Google's Ad Personalisation and/or Your Online Choices.

This Cookie Policy forms part of our overall Privacy Policy.

 

Back to top ^